Accident Summary Nr: 143977.015 - Employee fractures spine while installing garage door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1579752.015 | 02/23/2022 | 713930 | Tsb Lakefront Restoration And Diving, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 14, 2022, an employee was beginning the installation of ceiling tracks for garage doors for a new boat motors repair addition. The first bolt connecting the ceiling tracks with the vertical wall tracks was difficult to reach with the scissor lift so the employee used a Werner 8-foot ladder to get close enough to the wall and ceiling juncture where the ceiling track would mount to the vertical wall track. The employee ascended the ladder to the third rung while holding the upper end of the ceiling track in his right hand and holding the ladder with his left hand. The employee then leaned the ceiling track against the wall and ascended to the fifth rung of the ladder. The employee then leaned the ceiling track on his right shoulder and attempted to step up to the sixth rung while bracing his left hand against the garage wall. The employee ascended to the sixth rung with his left foot first and then stepped up with the right foot. While the employee's right foot was ascending his weight shifted to the right causing the ladder to tip to the left. The employee fell from the ladder to the garage floor and landed on his back. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured spine.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1579752.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |