Accident Summary Nr: 14397699 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR THRU NAIL

Accident Summary Nr: 14397699 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 06/28/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10149542206/29/198916290The Irishman House Leveling Co.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD JUST LEFT A HOUSE. THE EMPLOYEE WENT OVER TO A BOARD PANEL ON THE FRONT OF THE HOUSE AND HAMMERED A NAIL INTO IT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN THE NAIL CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR.

Keywords: NAIL, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101495422 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported