Accident Summary Nr: 14397657 - Employee dies in fall through air duct
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110378460 | 03/30/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Ermco Inc./Martin Wright Electric |
Abstract: Employee #1, a journeyman electrician at a construction site, had been employed since August 13, 1991. He left the ground floor work location to determine the reason for a power failure on the sixth floor. He fell 34 ft through an open 6 ft by 9 ft air duct shaft before reaching the sixth floor. Employee #1 died. Circumstances causing the fall remain unknown. Because work was not in progress, workers were not on the mezzanine-level entry to witness the employee's fall through the air duct shaft.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110378460 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |