Accident Summary Nr: 14397640 - Employee killed when run over by reversing bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123425589 | 01/11/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Edmund Jenschke, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to mount a D3B Caterpillar bulldozer by stepping on the tow pintle frame at the rear of the machine while it was traveling in reverse. Employee #1 weighed more than 300 lb and had had surgery on his leg tendons. The ground and equipment were wet and slippery. There were no witnesses, but the employee probably slipped to the ground and was run over by the right dozer track, which crushed his lower abdominal area, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123425589 | Fatality | Other | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |