Accident Summary Nr: 14397632 - Employee dies when struck by casing falling from sling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101660264 | 11/07/1994 | 1381 | 0 | Wes-Tex Drilling Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was grouping 4 pipe casings and attaching them to a winch cable for lifting up to a 13 ft high drilling platform. One of the 45 ft casings slipped and the winch operator yelled a warning. Employee #1 turned, facing the V-door, and the falling casing sheared off his hard hat and a portion of his cranium.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101660264 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |