Accident Summary Nr: 14397624 - Employee's neck broken by flying dunnage
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123543142 | 12/07/1993 | 1381 | 0 | W.B. Hinton Drilling Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on December 2, 1993, Employee #1 was setting a 4 by 4 on the catwalk as dunnage for a collar that was being removed from the well. The collar was held by a double wrapped sling that slipped, causing the collar to drop down the pipe ramp and strike the dunnage on the catwalk. It seesawed into Employee #1's chin, propelled him into the air, and broke his neck. He died of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123543142 | Fatality | Concussion | Drillers, oil well |