Accident Summary Nr: 143976.015 - Employee falls from elevation and breaks multiple bones

Accident Summary Nr: 143976.015 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 02/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579741.01502/23/2022713990Bunch Enterprises Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 7, 2022, an employee was in the process of doing groundwork, i.e., spreading gravel. The employee noticed the gate on the zipline platform was open/not working correctly. The employee went onto the platform to close/repair the gate, slipped and fell through the opening, 19 feet to the ground below. The employee suffered a broken back from T7-T11, 6 broken ribs, a broken sternum, a broken clavicle, and a broken leg, and was hospitalized. The employee did not utilize fall protection while conducting work on the platform.

Keywords: Back, Broken Bone, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Leg, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1579741.015 30 M Hospitalized injury