Accident Summary Nr: 14397582 - Test driver killed after falling asleep at wheel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101494334 | 04/04/1989 | 8734 | 0 | E.G.&G Automotive Research Inc. D'Hanis Proving Gr |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving an Oldsmobile Cutlass Calais on a 5 mile long oval test track, testing tire wear at sustained high speeds. While negotiating a curve at 90 mph he drove off the track into a standard highway guardrail. The car flipped sideways along the metal rail, causing Employee #1 to strike against the steering wheel, doors, and windshield. He sustained multiple broken bones, internal is and internal injuries, and the top of his skull was torn off. Employee #1 was killed. Witnesses saw no sign of braking or swerving. Inspection evidence and statements indicate that Employee #1 fell asleep at the wheel.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101494334 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |