Accident Summary Nr: 14397566 - Employee killed when struck by wire cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101425908 | 03/01/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Texas Boring & Tunneling Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working for a subcontractor who was installing a water transmission line under a creek using 54 in. encasement pipe. The hole for the final 60 to 65 ft section of pipe had been bored and the company was cleaning the mud out of it. A winch truck was on the west side of the creek, pulling a pig with attached round metal plates through the hole. A 7/8 in. diameter wire cable was connected to the front of the pig and a 1/2 in. diameter wire cable that had been lengthened by attaching a shackle to the end was connected to the back. There was no tension on the trailing cable, which was to be used to pull the pig back after removing the plates. The pig was almost through when the shackle at the end of the trailing cable became caught on the lip of the pipe. Employee #1 was standing near the end of the trailing cable on the east side of the creek. As he walked toward it, possibly to free the shackle, the shackle came loose, causing the cable to whip around and strike Employee #1. He was thrown against the side of the metal trench box, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101425908 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |