Accident Summary Nr: 14397558 - Employee killed when clothing caught in auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101493443 | 04/05/1989 | 1611 | 0 | H.B. Zachry Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working for a general contractor that was building a U.S. highway. The company was using a Gorton Denver RDC 16B track hydraulic rotary drill to make holes 5 ft wide by 52 ft deep at the side of the road. They put a 160 grade bar in the hole for support before routing it. The drill was facing west, with Employee #1 on the left side. Instead of using the bar that was provided, he reached over with his hands to guide the auger. His gloves or jacket became caught on the auger and he was pulled him into the machine. His neck was broken and his arms amputated. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101493443 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |