Accident Summary Nr: 14397533 - EMPLOYEES ELECTROCUTED BY UNINSULATED PUMP WIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101417814 | 08/29/1988 | 0212 | 0 | Diamond J Ranch, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES OF A RANCH WERE ELECTROCUTED BY AN ELECTRIC PUMP. THE INSULATION ON THE PUMP WIRING WAS DAMAGED, AND THE EMPLOYEES WERE STANDING IN WATER. THE CIRCUIT PROTECTOR SWITCH WAS IN THE OFF POSITION. HOWEVER, THE POWER TO THE PUMPS WAS NOT DISCONNECTED BECAUSE ONLY ONE LEG OF THE 240 VOLT LINE WAS DISCONNECTED WHEN THE CIRCUIT PROTECTOR WAS TURNED OFF.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101417814 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101417814 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |