Accident Summary Nr: 14397525 - Employee dies of heat stress

Accident Summary Nr: 14397525 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 08/20/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11555629208/27/199013810H & K Oil Fields Services Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 helped wrench rods on Reigel #1, an oil rig. He was replacing the metal fence into its holes around the wellhead when he collapsed of heat stress and died.

Keywords: OIL WELL DRILLING, HEAT STROKE, WELLHEAD, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115556292 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported