Accident Summary Nr: 14397525 - Employee dies of heat stress
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115556292 | 08/27/1990 | 1381 | 0 | H & K Oil Fields Services Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 helped wrench rods on Reigel #1, an oil rig. He was replacing the metal fence into its holes around the wellhead when he collapsed of heat stress and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115556292 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |