Accident Summary Nr: 14397517 - Employee killed when severely burned in crude oil fire

Accident Summary Nr: 14397517 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 06/23/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11038708107/18/199049250Gartman'S Butane Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a tank truck driver, had been sent by the company's dispatcher to pick up a load of hydrocarbon distillates at the R & K Oil Company yard, 3 miles west of Mertzon, TX. It is suspected that vapors leaking out of the ground in the yard from a previous spill were ignited by the truck's exhaust. There was a flash fire and explosion. Employee #1 sustained third-degree burns over 95 percent of his body. He later died at the University Burn Center in Lubbock, TX.

Keywords: BURN, LEAK, VAPOR, FIRE, CRUDE OIL, EXPLOSION, EXHAUST FUMES, SPILL, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110387081 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported