Accident Summary Nr: 143975.015 - Employee dies from heart attack in hospital
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1579745.015 | 02/22/2022 | 813930 | Premium Packing Inc. |
Abstract: On February 26, 2022, an employee was assigned light duty maintenance work in the company's maintenance yard and administrative building. The employer made a report to the Cal Osha Fremont District Office on February 16, 2022 of an employee who was admitted to the hospital on February 12, 2022. An investigation was opened on February 22, 2022. The employee suffered a fatal heart attack (personal medical condition) in the hospital on February 26, 2022.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1579745.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |