Accident Summary Nr: 14397491 - Employee struck and killed by falling bundle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114411085 | 07/10/1990 | 2451 | 0 | Fuqua Homes Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on July 10, 1990, Employee #1 was removing a piece of plywood from the bottom tier of a three-tier "E" rack constructed of C-channel steel. The rack measured 7 ft high, 7 ft across, and 4 ft deep and was not secured to floor, wall, or any other stabilizing structure. A 55-count bundle of 7/16 in. thick 4 by 8 particle board fell from the top tier as the "E" rack apparently collapsed. The bundle struck Employee #1 on the head, killing him almost instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114411085 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |