Accident Summary Nr: 14397483 - BURN - RESIDUAL FUEL IGNITED BY CUTTING TORCH

Accident Summary Nr: 14397483 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 05/15/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10142583306/29/198949110Tu Electric Div Of Texas Utilities Generating Co.

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE PERFORMING ROUTINE MAINTENANCE AT AN ELECTRIC POWER GENERATION PLANT. THEY WERE REMOVING AND INSTALLING FUEL MIXING T'S, BUT THEY HAD NOT PURGED THE FUEL LINE. THEY HAD ALREADY REMOVED THE PICKUP FUEL MIXING T'S. ONE OF THE TWO EMPLOYEES WAS USING AN OXY-ACETYLENE TORCH TO CUT BOLTS HOLDING A FUEL TEE IN PLACE. THE WORK WAS BEING PERFORMED 10 TO 12 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND FLOOR. FIRE-FIGHTING EQUIPMENT WAS IN PLACE, AND THE CREW WAS TRAINED IN FIRE-FIGHTING TECHNIQUES REQUIRED FOR THIS TASK. ALTHOUGH SAFETY BELTS AND LANYARDS WERE AVAILABLE, THE EMPLOYEES WERE NOT USING THEM. AS THE LAST BOLT WAS CUT AND THE T SEPARATED FROM THE LINE, THE RESIDUE LIGNITE IGNITED. THE EMPLOYEE USING THE TORCH WAS BURNED OVER 86 PERCENT OF HIS BODY AND LATER DIED. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE RECEIVED BURNS ON 10 TO 20 PERCENT OF HIS BODY. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: BURN, ACETYLENE TORCH, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, ACETYLENE, TORCH, EXPLOSION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101425833 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Not specified mechanics and repairers
2 101425833 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Not specified mechanics and repairers