Accident Summary Nr: 14397442 - Employee dies in 70 foot fall after being crushed by beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110387552 | 07/02/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Peterson Brothers Steel Erection Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and other connectors were bolting perimeter beams into place between columns. The beams were being lifted to the 6th floor level using bull chokers in a Christmas tree configuration. The bottom beam was bolted into place and Employee #1 was bent over its center point trying to disengage the choker. The crane operator had only taken his eyes off the employees for a few seconds when he felt the load shift. He quickly hit the brake; however, the load had already dropped 7 to 8 feet and crushed Employee #1 between the rigid beam and the one directly above. The crane operator attempted to raise the load and the employee lost his balance and fell about 70 feet. He died as a result of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110387552 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |