Accident Summary Nr: 14397434 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111705489 | 06/15/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Fox Service Co., Inc. |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS WORKING FROM A 6-FOOT STEPLADDER INSTALLING A LIGHTING FIXTURE. THE LIGHTING CIRCUIT WAS ENERGIZED WHILE HE WAS WORKING. THE ELECTRICIAN CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART OF THE CIRCUIT AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111705489 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |