Accident Summary Nr: 14397400 - Employee killed in fall through floor hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100768506 | 03/29/1990 | 1629 | 0 | H.B. Zachry Company |
Abstract: A crew was lowering a header into place for welding when Employee #1 stepped into a floor hole. Employee #1 was wearing a safety belt, but was not tied off and fell 57 ft to his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100768506 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |