Accident Summary Nr: 143974.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught by welding electrode

Accident Summary Nr: 143974.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 02/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579738.01502/23/2022333515Imperial Blades, Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on February 15, 2022, an employee was using a Banner Resistance Welder, Model 1AP-100-A12 and Serial Number 8322, to weld cutting blades together. The employee's fingers were within a few inches of the pinch point. As he depressed the foot pedal in order to lower the electrode, the electrode caught his finger, resulting in a left index finger amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Finger, Foot pedal, Pinch Point, Welder, Welding, Welding Electrode

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1579738.015 31 M Non Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters