Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14397392 - Employee Dies In Fall From Structure

Accident Summary Nr: 14397392 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 03/15/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10076746603/16/199036910Standard Industries, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working with a crew of five dismantling a lead smelter. He stepped onto a 2 in. piece of angle iron that was attached to the side of a 9 ft by 9 ft by 18 ft steel spark arrestor, 20 ft from grade level, and slipped and fell to the ground. He died. He was not wearing the single life belt and lanyard that the crew shared. The causal factors of the accident were lack of training, supervision, personal protective equipment, and fall protection. Employee #1 had been working for the employer for 1 month and had several years experience in construction. The weather was dry and the accident occurred at 11:00 a.m.

Keywords: dismantling, ppe, work rules, safety belt, slip, lanyard, fall, fall protection, untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100767466 Fatality Other Occupation not reported