Accident Summary Nr: 14397384 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 14397384 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 02/22/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11038633103/09/199017610Metal Structural Systems, Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING A CHAIN LINK FENCE AT A RESIDENCE. THE EMPLOYEE LIFTED A 21-FOOT-LONG METAL RAILING, AND IT CONTACTED A 240-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IC, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110386331 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported