Accident Summary Nr: 14397368 - EMPLOYEE ASPHYXIATED WITHIN A FUEL TANK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100768639 | 01/09/1990 | 7699 | 0 | San Antonio Air Logistics Center |
Abstract: On January 13, 1990, an employee was preparing to repair a fuel tank on a C-5 airplane when he loss consciousness in about 15 seconds of entering the tank after the removal of its access panel. Other employers were not able to remove him until approximately 15 minutes later. Their rescue was too late; he had succumbed to the lack of oxygen resulting in asphyxiation. He was wearing a respirator with organic cartridges. The respirator was a 3M 7800 Eastair Dual Purpose Air Purifying with a supply of air.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100768639 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |