Accident Summary Nr: 14397335 - Employee killed when struck by falling concrete panels

Accident Summary Nr: 14397335 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 01/10/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10142316801/10/198932720Precast Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a crane rigger, was in a manufacturing plant rigging precast concrete panels in preparation for their being lifted by a crane for truck shipment. He put a sling around a panel and the crane operator had started the lift when the boom cable broke. The boom fell on Employee #1, killing him. The boom cable displayed evidence of fatigue, including broken strands and strain separation, and the operator may have side-loaded the boom. The employer had not completed a written safety program. In addition, a crane maintenance program was not in effect; a tag line was not used in handling crane loads; and there were no regular documented inspections of critical crane components. Employee #1 had three to four years of on-the-job training and experience, but he had received no formal training.

Keywords: INADEQUATE MAINT, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, BROKEN CABLE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101423168 Fatality Other Occupation not reported