Accident Summary Nr: 14397327 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101421576 | 12/21/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Three Rivers Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was replacing a 277-volt lighting circuit. The circuit remained energized while he was working. The electrician was electrocuted when he contacted an energized conductor while he was touching a copper water pipe. He had been employed as an electrician for his company for the previous 12 years. He had been working at the construction site for 3 months.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101421576 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |