Accident Summary Nr: 14397301 - Employee killed when crushed by falling concrete panels
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101419463 | 10/26/1988 | 3272 | 0 | Featherlite Precast Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 had loaded some concrete panels weighing between 6,350 and 7,253 lb onto a trailer. The trailer hitch was not connected to the truck. When the left extension leg slipped off the 4 by 4 and 2 by 6 boards upon which it sat, the panels fell between the boards in the trailer, crushing and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101419463 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |