Accident Summary Nr: 14397277 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101418358 | 08/26/1988 | 4911 | 0 | Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: A power line worker was repairing an electrical service. The employee was experienced in the task and had received extensive training. The task was routine in nature, and the employee was following company procedures. The service the employee was working on had been deenergized before he started working. However, while he was holding a service conductor, it became energized. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101418358 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |