Accident Summary Nr: 14397269 - Employee drowns when pinned in flooded trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101418770 | 09/06/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Haegelin Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, and other employees of the Haegelin Construction Company were in a trench when a worker for the City of Austin turned on the water to pressure-test the line. He failed to notify the construction workers. A reducer valve broke loose from the main water line, causing the trench to flood. The force of the rushing water shoved a partly connected 500 lb metal valve against Employee #1, pinning him in the trench as it filled with water. Employee #1 drowned. He was first hired by the company on November 5, 1985, and had three years of experience at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101418770 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |