Accident Summary Nr: 14397251 - Employee Killed When Struck By Arm Of Loader Bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101418721 | 08/25/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Sun Gate Development Corp. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working on a track-type front end loader. The bucket was raised and not blocked. Employee #1 was standing on the right track of the loader pouring water into its radiator. Employee #2 was on the other side of the loader. The loader's original seat had been replaced with a car seat, and when another employee moved it forward to check the transmission filter the back of the seat hit the lever that lowers the bucket. Employee #2 saw the bucket coming down and tried to hold it. He suffered a back injury. Employee #1 was struck by the arm of the bucket, suffered a crushed chest and abdomen and multiple injuries, and was declared dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101418721 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101418721 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |