Accident Summary Nr: 14397244 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101418226 | 08/04/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Foster Electric Company, Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was working alone on the second floor of a multistory building under construction. He was assigned to check the wiring on permanent fluorescent lighting fixtures. He was found lying on the floor about 30 minutes later. The step ladder he was using had a broken leg and was on its side, up against the framework of the building. The employee died the next day from the fractured skull he received as a result of the fall. Although the lighting circuit was supposedly deenergized, electrical burns were found on the employee's left hand. (The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101418226 | Fatality | Fracture | Electricians |