Accident Summary Nr: 14397236 - Employee killed when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101417442 | 07/11/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Haegelin Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on July 11, 1988, as Employee #1, a foreman, was crossing Highway 620, he apparently did not see an approaching vehicle and was struck and killed. There were no witnesses to the accident. A flagman was not directing traffic at the job site because construction equipment was not crossing that section of the highway. Employee #1 was not wearing a reflective vest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101417442 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |