Accident Summary Nr: 14397228 - Employee killed in 125 ft fall to bottom of water tower pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101417707 | 07/20/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Shrum Sandblasting Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were washing out the inside of a 125 ft water tower that had a 36 in. open riser in the center. It was hot and humid inside the tower. The employees entered and exited the tower by a rope that was extended from an opening in the side of the tower. Employee #1 was attempting to exit from the tower when he somehow lost his grip and fell into the riser pipe opening. He fell feet first approximately 125 ft to the bottom of the pipe and died of massive injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101417707 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |