Accident Summary Nr: 14397210 - Employee killed, another injured when platform falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102341708 | 03/14/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Technical Associates & Suppliers, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 11, 1988, Employees #1 and #2 were about 70 ft above the ground sandblasting a water tower when the suspension pivot point mechanism on the platform system failed. Employees #1 and #2 were wearing safety belts with the safety lanyard connected to the suspension platform. They were not, however, connected to a separate point on the suspension system, and they fell to the ground. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized. The suspension platform had not been designed or constructed by a competent person. No engineering drawings were available. The primary cause of the accident was the failure of the suspension pivot point mechanism.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102341708 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 102341708 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |