Accident Summary Nr: 14397202 - Employee killed when run over by chip spreader

Accident Summary Nr: 14397202 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 06/15/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10245554006/15/198816110Cox Paving Company

Abstract: Employees were paving a highway. Employee #1 was working from the front end of a spreader box on a Spread King Chip-spreader, serial #85026. This equipment spreads gravel behind an asphalt truck. Employee #1 was responsible for monitoring the speed of the conveyors that carry the gravel to the front hopper and for checking the front hopper to see if any of the gates were clogged. If a gate was clogged, Employee #1 would have to walk out onto the hopper while it was moving at approximately 5 to 7 mph, kneel down or bend over, and manually open and close the gate using a lever at the front of the hopper. The hopper did clog and, as Employee #1 started to bend over or kneel, he fell forward and was run over by the spreader's tires and killed The driver could not see Employee #1 and there was no fall protection.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CLOGGED, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, ROAD PAVING, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102455540 Fatality Other Occupation not reported