Accident Summary Nr: 14397194 - Employee killed when crushed by material handling equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102452091 | 06/01/1988 | 9711 | 0 | Kelly Afb/Hq San Antonio Logistics Center |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 31, 1988, Employee #1, a federal civil service employee of Kelly Air Force Base, was operating a material handler stock picker. It appeared that while Employee #1 was operating the picker, a Raymond 14B-PR-30TT, he placed a box on the deadman switch. As Employee #1 completed an inventory count, his body pressed against the picker's control lever which, because the deadman switch was activated, engaged the primary motor. The lift moved forward and pinned Employee #1 against the stock bin, killing him. A review of the employee's background showed that he was an experienced material handler, and that he had received the required training given to employees when they are hired to do this job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102452091 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |