Accident Summary Nr: 14397152 - Employee killed in fall from purlin when struck by board
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102455391 | 06/09/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Longhorn Steel Erection, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a board from a purlin when the board slipped and hit him in the chest. He lost his balance and fell to his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102455391 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers |