Accident Summary Nr: 14397137 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14397137 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 05/19/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10245478205/23/198816230Wilbur L. Anderson Dba Western Tower

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING NEW WIRING FOR THE LIGHTS ON A COMMUNICATION TOWER. THE EMPLOYEE REMOVED THE OLD WIRING FROM THE TOWER AND DROPPED IT ACROSS A 72-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE LOCATED ABOUT 9 FEET TO THE SOUTH OF THE TOWER. THE EMPLOYEE DESCENDED THE TOWER. AS HE ATTEMPTED TO REMOVE THE OLD CONDUCTOR FROM THE OVERHEAD LINE, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, E GI IC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102454782 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported