Accident Summary Nr: 14397129 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY ROAD GRADER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102452968 | 04/12/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Allan Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A ROAD ROLLER OPERATOR, WAS HIRED ON JANUARY 10, 1988. HE HAD RECEIVED THREE WEEKS OF ON-THE-JOB TRAINING AND PROMOTED FROM LABORER TO EQUIPMENT OPERATOR THREE DAYS BEFORE HIS ROAD ROLLER BROKE DOWN. EMPLOYEE #1 PARKED THE BROKEN MACHINE AT THE SIDE OF THE ROAD NEXT TO A LARGER ROLLER AND A ROAD GRADER, BOTH WITH OPERATORS. THE ROADGRADER BACKED INTO THE ROAD TO BEGIN GRADING ANOTHER SECTION OF THE ROAD THAT WAS BEING WIDENED. EMPLOYEE #1 LEFT HIS ROLLER MACHINE AND WALKED BEHIND THE GRADER. THE GRADER RAN OVER EMPLOYEE #1 AND KILLED HIM. THE GRADER WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A BACK-UP ALARM, NOR WAS A SIGNALMAN USED WHILE BACKING. THE EMPLOYER DID NOT HAVE EFFECTIVE SAFETY, TRAINING, OR EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE PROGRAMS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102452968 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |