Accident Summary Nr: 14397129 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY ROAD GRADER

Accident Summary Nr: 14397129 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 04/07/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10245296804/12/198816110Allan Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A ROAD ROLLER OPERATOR, WAS HIRED ON JANUARY 10, 1988. HE HAD RECEIVED THREE WEEKS OF ON-THE-JOB TRAINING AND PROMOTED FROM LABORER TO EQUIPMENT OPERATOR THREE DAYS BEFORE HIS ROAD ROLLER BROKE DOWN. EMPLOYEE #1 PARKED THE BROKEN MACHINE AT THE SIDE OF THE ROAD NEXT TO A LARGER ROLLER AND A ROAD GRADER, BOTH WITH OPERATORS. THE ROADGRADER BACKED INTO THE ROAD TO BEGIN GRADING ANOTHER SECTION OF THE ROAD THAT WAS BEING WIDENED. EMPLOYEE #1 LEFT HIS ROLLER MACHINE AND WALKED BEHIND THE GRADER. THE GRADER RAN OVER EMPLOYEE #1 AND KILLED HIM. THE GRADER WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A BACK-UP ALARM, NOR WAS A SIGNALMAN USED WHILE BACKING. THE EMPLOYER DID NOT HAVE EFFECTIVE SAFETY, TRAINING, OR EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE PROGRAMS.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, FLAGMAN, ROAD GRADER, INEXPERIENCE, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102452968 Fatality Other Occupation not reported