Accident Summary Nr: 14397111 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL FROM ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102451986 | 04/05/1988 | 1761 | 0 | Precision Shingling Co. |
Abstract: ON APRIL 5, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A SQUARE SHOVEL TO REMOVE SHINGLES FROM A TWO STORY BUILDING. THE SHOVEL SLIPPED, CAUSING EMPLOYEE #1 TO LOSE HIS BALANCE AND FALL FROM THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE BUILDING APPROXIMATELY 18 FEET TO THE SIDEWALK. HE STRUCK HIS HEAD ON THE CONCRETE STEP AND WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102451986 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |