Accident Summary Nr: 14397103 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL FROM ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102452026 | 03/21/1988 | 1761 | 0 | American Roofing & Metal Co., Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2:15 PM ON MARCH 19, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PLACING A WHEELBARROW ON A CONVEYOR FOR TRANSPORT TO THE GROUND. WHEN THE WHEELBARROW STARTED TO FALL, EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED ATOP THE 14 FOOT PARAPET IN AN ATTEMPT TO STOP IT. HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL 21 FEET TO THE GROUND. HE STRUCK HIS HEAD ON THE CONCRETE SIDEWALK AND WAS KILLED. THE MATERIALS HANDLING AREA WAS NOT GUARDED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102452026 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |