Accident Summary Nr: 143971.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when forklift collides w

Accident Summary Nr: 143971.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558556.01510/18/2021311511Saputo Dairy Foods Usa, Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 11, 2021, an employee was operating a reach truck forklift in a truck parking area. This was the employee's first day of hands-on training with the company. As the employee became familiar with the forklift by doing figure eights, they got a little too close to the trailers. The employee became confused and turned, colliding with two parked semi-trailers. The employee jumped off the forklift after he was pinned between the forklift frame and the corner of a trailer. The employee was hospitalized to treat a right scapula fracture, rib fractures, and a descending aortic pseudoaneurysm.

Keywords: Cardiovasc System, Collision, Forklift, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Inexperience, Parking Lot, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rib, Shoulder, Tractor Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1558556.015 21 M Hospitalized injury