Accident Summary Nr: 14397087 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL FROM ROOF

Accident Summary Nr: 14397087 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 03/07/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10234227603/10/198817610Mahone Roofing & Sheet Metal Co., Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING BACKWARDS WHILE UNROLLING PAPER. HE WALKED OFF THE EDGE OF THE ROOF AND FELL TO HIS DEATH. NO FALL PROTECTION WAS IN USE.

Keywords: ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING BACKWARD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102342276 Fatality Fracture Roofers