Accident Summary Nr: 14397087 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL FROM ROOF
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102342276 | 03/10/1988 | 1761 | 0 | Mahone Roofing & Sheet Metal Co., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING BACKWARDS WHILE UNROLLING PAPER. HE WALKED OFF THE EDGE OF THE ROOF AND FELL TO HIS DEATH. NO FALL PROTECTION WAS IN USE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102342276 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers |