Accident Summary Nr: 14397079 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED WHEN ROLLER OVERTURNED

Accident Summary Nr: 14397079 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 01/21/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10233853001/22/198816110Allen Keller Co.

Abstract: AT ABOUT 10 AM ON JANUARY 21, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A PNEUMATIC TIRE ROLLER 1/2 MILE WEST OF FM RD 2253, KINGSLAND, TEXAS. HE MISJUDGED THE LOCATION OF THE EDGE OF THE SOUTHSIDE ROAD SHOULDER, CAUSING THE EQUIPMENT TO LEAVE THE ROAD AND ROLL OVER AT LEAST ONCE. THE OPERATOR WAS CRUSHED UNDER THE ROLLER. HE HAD OPERATED THE PNEUMATIC ROLLER FOR ABOUT ONE WEEK. HE HAD BEEN GIVEN APPROXIMATELY 4 HOURS OF TRAINING. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNDER SUPERVISION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ROLL-OVER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, INEXPERIENCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102338530 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported