Accident Summary Nr: 14397079 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED WHEN ROLLER OVERTURNED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102338530 | 01/22/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Allen Keller Co. |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 10 AM ON JANUARY 21, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A PNEUMATIC TIRE ROLLER 1/2 MILE WEST OF FM RD 2253, KINGSLAND, TEXAS. HE MISJUDGED THE LOCATION OF THE EDGE OF THE SOUTHSIDE ROAD SHOULDER, CAUSING THE EQUIPMENT TO LEAVE THE ROAD AND ROLL OVER AT LEAST ONCE. THE OPERATOR WAS CRUSHED UNDER THE ROLLER. HE HAD OPERATED THE PNEUMATIC ROLLER FOR ABOUT ONE WEEK. HE HAD BEEN GIVEN APPROXIMATELY 4 HOURS OF TRAINING. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNDER SUPERVISION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102338530 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |