Accident Summary Nr: 14397053 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BETWEEN 2 STEEL BEAMS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102336252 | 01/05/1988 | 3441 | 0 | Hirschfeld Steel Co., Inc. |
Abstract: SEVERAL EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING STEEL BEAMS FROM ONE SKID TO ANOTHER. AN OVERHEAD CRANE, BEING OPERATED FROM THE FLOOR, WAS USED TO LIFT THE BEAMS. EMPLOYEE #1 DISCONNECTED THE CHAIN FROM THE 3,088 POUND STEEL BEAM AND MOVED BETWEEN TWO BEAMS TO GUIDE THE CHAIN AND HOOK. THE HOOK CAUGHT ON A FLANGE ON THE BEAM, CAUSING IT TO LEAN ON ITS SIDE AND THEN FLIP OVER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PINNED BETWEEN THE TWO BEAMS AND CRUSHED TO DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102336252 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |