Accident Summary Nr: 14397046 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CABLE

Accident Summary Nr: 14397046 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 12/02/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10233694812/03/198717310Gaylord & Vaughn Electrical Co.

Abstract: THE SIREN FOR A CONVEYOR SYSTEM WAS NOT WORKING. AN EMPLOYEE WAS ASKED TO CHECK OUT THE SIREN WIRING. THE EMPLOYEE HAD TRACED THE PROBLEM TO A SECTION OF THE CONVEYOR AND WAS WORKING ON A DAMAGED 120-VOLT, 20-AMPERE CABLE. THE CABLE WAS ENERGIZED; AND, WHEN THE EMPLOYEE CUT IT IN TWO, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC CABLE, INSULATED TOOL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102336948 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians