Accident Summary Nr: 14397012 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HE DROVE LOCOMOTIVE INTO OVERHEAD PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100961697 | 11/16/1987 | 1623 | 0 | S. A. Healy Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HIRED AS AN INEXPERIENCED TUNNEL CONSTRUCTION LABORER ON FEBRUARY 25, 1987. HE HAD RECENTLY BEEN ASSIGNED THE JOB OF ACTING ASSISTANT FOREMAN. AT ABOUT MIDNIGHT ON NOVEMBER 14, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A LOCOMOTIVE, WITH A TWO MAN CLEANUP CREW ABOARD, THROUGH A TUNNEL. THE TUNNEL WAS LIGHTED, BUT THE LOCOMOTIVE HAD NO LIGHTS AND A RECENTLY INSTALLED "SLICK LINE" (A 7 INCH OUTSIDE DIAMETER CONCRETE PIPE), WHICH PROJECTED ABOUT 41 INCHES INTO THE 10 FOOT DIAMETER TUNNEL, WAS NOT ILLUMINATED. AS THE TRAIN PASSED BENEATH THE "SLICK LINE" EMPLOYEE #1'S HEAD HIT THE LINE. HE WAS KILLED. THE EMPLOYEE HAD NOT BEEN INSTRUCTED TO DRIVE THE LOCOMOTIVE, EITHER BY HIS FOREMAN OR THE CONCRETE SUPERINTENDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100961697 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |