Accident Summary Nr: 143970.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 143970.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 02/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579703.01502/21/2022332322J&M Brothers Llc

Abstract: At 8:05 a.m. on February 19, 2022, an employee was walking on a sheet metal roof. The employee was not tied off, slipped on wet sheet metal roof, and fell to the ground. The employee sustained multiple bodily injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Roof, Slip, Slippery Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1579703.015 63 M Fatality Sheet metal workers Distance of Fall: 36 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: