Accident Summary Nr: 14396998 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM TRANSMISSION TOWER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102338621 | 11/05/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Continental Tower Co. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 5:30 PM ON NOVEMBER 3, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE WORKING ON LIGHTS INSTALLED AT THE 290 FOOT LEVEL OF A TELEVISION TRANSMITTER TOWER. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE WEARING SAFETY BELTS. HOWEVER, WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 UNHOOKED HIS BELT TO MOVE TO ANOTHER AREA, HE FORGOT TO REHOOK IT BEFORE HE BEGAN WORKING. HE LEANED BACK AND FELL 290 FEET TO THE GROUND. HE DIED AT THE SCENE OF NUMEROUS INTERNAL INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102338621 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |