Accident Summary Nr: 14396972 - Employee killed in fall from front end loader

Accident Summary Nr: 14396972 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 10/06/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10233950410/07/198716230Durwood Greene Construction Co.

Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was riding with the operator in a front end loader when a rope he was carrying became caught in a wheel of the loader. Employee #1 was pulled down and struck his head on the wheel, sustaining injuries that eventually led to his death.

Keywords: WHEEL, HEAD, FRONT END LOADER, ROPE, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, FALL, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102339504 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported