Accident Summary Nr: 14396964 - Employee killed when struck by falling tailgate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103608501 | 08/26/1987 | 3365 | 0 | Atemco |
Abstract: On August 24, 1987, Employee #1 was removing a steel tailgate from a semi-trailer when the tailgate fell, striking and killing him. Employee #1 had performed this task many times before even though he was in management and it was not part of his regularly assigned duties. No written instructions were available; however, the plant manager reported that the usual procedures were not being followed at the time of the accident. Employee #1 had approximately 35 years of experience in scrap metal operations and had worked at this location for 4 years. He had no known physical defects.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103608501 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |